California Privacy Notice
Effective January 1, 2020

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our CrowdTangle Privacy Policy. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

When we say “Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

I. How we collect, use, and share Personal Information

To provide you with information on stories, measure social performance, and identify trends and influences (“Services”), we must process information about you, including Personal Information. Subject to the limitations we describe in our CrowdTangle Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide, at your direction, or in ways otherwise in accordance with the CCPA. We don’t sell any of your Personal Information, and we never will.

The best way to learn about the kinds of information we collect and how we use it is to review our CrowdTangle Privacy Policy. Here is a summary of the CCPA-related categories of Personal Information we may have collected about you over the past 12 months, depending on how you use our Services, as well as how we use it and with whom we may have shared it.

Categories of Personal Information we collect may include: Examples of how Personal Information is used include: Parties with whom your information may be shared include:
  • Identifiers;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Location-related information, including your time zone or ZIP code;
  • Professional or employment information, if your employer chooses to provide it; and
  • Information derived from other Personal Information about you, which could include your preferences, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.
  • Providing and improving our Services;
  • Providing measurement, analytics, and other business services related to our Services;
  • Promoting safety, integrity, and security; and
  • Communicating with you.
  • People and accounts you share information with;
  • Authorized third-party vendors and service providers;
  • Entities pursuant to legal process (e.g. in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants);
  • Potential business partners;
  • Other people with access to shared dashboards; and
  • Facebook Companies.


To learn more about how we process information, including other types of Personal Information we collect, return to our CrowdTangle Privacy Policy.

II. Sources of Personal Information

We receive Personal Information from the information that you and others provide, your device(s), and from our partners. The categories of sources from which we’ve collected or received Personal Information include:

  • You: We collect the information you provide us when you sign up for our Services or use our Services, such as when you provide your email address for notifications, you create a dashboard, or you follow certain topics on our Services.
  • Other people: We may also receive information others provide about you, like when others share your name or email for notifications or your employer provides information to sign you up for our Services.
  • Your device(s): We collect information from and about the devices you use that integrate with our Services, and we combine this information across different devices you use.
  • Facebook Companies: We may receive information from other Facebook Companies (which include WhatsApp and Oculus) for business purposes that help us provide you with an innovative, relevant, consistent, and safe experience across all Facebook Company Products you use. We also process information about you across the Facebook Companies for these purposes, as permitted by applicable law, and in accordance with their terms and policies.
  • Partners: Third Party partners (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter) can be integrated with our Service to share information with us. For example, when you log into our Services using your account on another services (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter), you allow us to collect information from that partner related to that account.

III. How can you exercise your rights provided under the CCPA?

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices;
  • Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you;
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.


To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” click here.

Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Services, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government issued ID.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity.

IV. Contact for more information.

If you have additional questions about this Notice or how to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us.